CERN — The European Laboratory for Particle Physics


Collaboration Board
Important decisions are made by the Collaboration Board, in which each collaborating institute has one representative.
Collaboration Board Members

Click here for the previous Collaboration Board meetings
Collaboration Board Chair: Val Gibson

 

LHCb Management
  
Spokesperson: Chris Parkes
Deputy Spokesperson: Matteo Palutan
Technical Coordinator: Rolf Lindner
Deputy Technical Coordinator
& GLIMOS
: Eric Thomas
 
Resources  Coordinator: Carmelo D'Ambrosio  

 

Operation Planning Group Technical Board Physics Planning Group

             Operations Coordinator

Silvia Borghi   


Technical Board Chair

Rolf Lindner  


Physics Coordinator

Niels Tuning
Deputy Operations Coordinator Silvia Gambetta     Deputy Physics Coordinator Marco Pappagallo
Spokesperson Chris Parkes Spokesperson Chris Parkes Spokesperson Chris Parkes
Deputy Spokesperson Matteo Palutan Deputy Spokesperson Matteo Palutan Deputy Spokesperson Matteo Palutan
Commissioning Coordinator Federico Alessio Resource Coordinator Carmelo D'Ambrosio CB Chair Val Gibson
Physics Coordinator Matt Charles Deputy TL & LEXGLIMOS Eric Thomas RTA Vladimir Gligorov
LHC Radiation & Safety Coordinator Gloria Corti Operation Coordinator Silvia Borghi Computing PL Concezio Bozzi
Technical Coordinator Rolf Lindner Electronics Coordinators Ken Wyllie Operations Coordinator Silvia Borghi
Online Niko Neufeld Physics Coordinator Matt Charles EB Chair Franz Muheim
Ion Runs   Giulia Manca Commissioning Coordinator Federico Alessio    
DQ and monitoring Marco Adinolfi Upgrade Resources Coordinator Andreas Schopper Physics analysis working group conveners

For LHCb Physics History & Sub-structure see here
Luminosity  Pasquale di Nezza
Vladik Balagura
Upgrade Detectors Coordinator Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi QCD, Electroweak & Exotica Carlos Vazquez Sierra
Olli Lupton
Run 1 and Run 2 performance Michael Alexander
Vitalii Lisovskyi
Upgrade Performance
Coordinator
Johannes Albrecht Rare Decays Paula Alvarez Cartelle
Flavio Archilli
RTA Vladimir Gligorov VELO PL Paula Collins B Decays to Charmonia Diego Martinez Santos
Sevda Esen
Stripping Nicola Skidmore
Alison Tully
Silicon Tracker PL Preema Renee Pais Charmless b-hadron decays Roberta Cardinale
Jeremy Dalseno
Offline computing and production Concezio Bozzi
Benjamin Couturier
Outer Tracker PL Niels Tuning
B hadrons and Quarkonia Ivan Polyakov
Jibo He
Simulation Dominik Muller Michael Kreps
Adam Davis
Calorimeter PL Yury Guz Charm Physics Michael J. Morello
Mark Williams
DPA Nicola Skidmore Eduardo Rodrigues Muon PL Wander Baldini B Decays to Open Charm Nathan Jurik
Agnieszka Dziurda

EM task force Eva Gersabeck RICH PL Carmelo d'Ambrosio Semileptonic B Decays Marcello Rotondo
Michel De Cian
For LHCb Operation planning Group History see here Sci-Fi PL Ulrich Uwer Ions and fixed target Benjamin Andurier
Yanxi Zhan


Online PL Niko Neufeld Physics performance working group conveners
    HLT   Flavour Tagging Veronika  Chobanova
Daniel O'Hanlon


Upgrade Tracker Marina Artuso Run 1-2 performance Vitalii Lisovskyi
Michael Alexander
    Level-0 PL Renaud Le Gac Simulation Adam Davis
Michael Kreps
Dominik Muller


Computing PL Concezio Bozzi
    RTA Vladimir Gligorov Luminosity Vladik Balagura
Pasquale Di Nezza


Experimental Area Coordinator
Other groups


CB Chair Val Gibson Statistics Working group Matthew Kenzie
Hans Dembinski
    For LHCb TB history see here Early Measurements Task Force Evelina Gersabeck
        Discussion forums
        Amplitude Analysis Biplab Dey
Jonas Rademacker




Heavy Flavour production, Bc and b-baryon physics and exotic states Vanya Belyaev
   

Editorial Board
Chair : Franz Muheim
Deputy :  Francesco Dettori
Members :
Konstantinos A. Petridis, John Walsh, Thomas Blake, Stephane Monteil, Sergey Barsuk, Fernando Martinez Vidal, Antimo Palano, Miriam Gandelman, Jolanta Brodzicka
Ex-officio :
Chris Parkes, Spokesperson; Matteo Palutan, Deputy Spokesperson; Matt Charles, Physics Coordinator; Johannes Albrecht, dpt Physics Coordinator



Speakers' Bureau
Chair : Stefania Ricciardi
Deputy : Daria Savrina
Members :
Silvia Borghi, Antonis Papanestis, Murilo Angel, Blake Leverington, Giampiero Mancinelli, Liming Zhang, Paolo Gandini, Matt Needham, Xavier Cid Vidal
Ex-officio :
Chris Parkes, Spokesperson; Matteo Palutan, Deputy Spokesperson; Matt Charles, Physics Coordinator; Johannes Albrecht, dpt Physics Coordinator
  


Membership Commitee
Chair : Bernhard Spaan
Members : 
Marta Calvi, Victor Egorychev,  Ronan McNulty,  Marcel Merk, Andreas Schopper, Val Gibson

  

ECGD
Chairs : Francesca Dordei, Olaf Steinkamp
               

Upgrade Detector Planning Group
Upgrade Detector Coordinator (chair) : Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi
  
Upgrade Data Processing Coordinator: Renaud Le Gac
 
Upgrade Electronics Coordinator (chair) : Ken Wyllie
  
Upgrade Resources Coordinator : Andreas Schopper
  
Technical Coordinator : Rolf Lindner
ex officio members
Spokesperson (chair): Chris Parkes 
Deputy Spokesperson : Matteo Palutan   
Physics Coordinator : Matt Charles

 

Upgrade Software Planning Group
Upgrade Software Planning Group Chair : Marco Cattaneo   
  
Computing Project Leader : Concezio Bozzi
Deputy : Benjamin Couturier
     Couturier
RTA Project Leader : Vladimir Gligorov
Deputy : Benjamin Couturier, Stephanie Hansmann-Menzemer
  couturier  
Online Project Leader: Niko Neufeld
Deputy :
  
Simulation Coordinator: Gloria Corti
Simulation contact : Dominik Muller
  Muller
ex officio members
Spokesperson (chair): Chris Parkes 
Deputy Spokesperson : Matteo Palutan   
Physics Coordinator : Matt Charles
OPG Chair and Deputy : Silvia Borghi and Silvia Gambetta

Project Leaders
For LHCb Project Leaders History see here
  Coordinators

Projects Leader Deputy



Online Niko Neufeld  

Technical Coordinator Rolf Lindner   
Computing Concezio Bozzi Ben Couturier   Resources Coordinator Carmelo D'Ambrosio  
Level-O Trigger Renaud Le Gac

Operation Coordinator Silvia Borghi
VELO Paula Collins Kazu Akiba   Electronics Coordinator Ken Wyllie
RICH Carmelo d'Ambrosio Chris Jones
Mike McCann

Physics Coordinator Matt Charles   
Silicon Tracker  Preema Renee Pais Carlos Abellan Beteta   Commissioning Coordinator Federico Alessio

Deputies : Preema Pais,
Manuel Schiller
  
Outer Tracker  Niels Tuning Basem Khanji   LHC radiation and safety Gloria Corti   
Calorimeter  Yuri Guz Frederic Machefert   ECS Coordinator Clara Gaspar   
Muon  Wander Baldini 
Oleg Maev
Davide Pinci
  DAQ Coordinator Niko Neufeld   
HLT    
Outreach Contact Bolek Pietrzyk

Conveners :
Federico Redi
Harry Cliff
Sci-Fi Ulrich Uwer Frederic Blanc

Antonio Pellegrino
  Experimental Area Coordinator -
Upgrade Tracker Marina Artuso Nicola Neri

Sheldon Stone
        
RTA Vladimir Gligorov Benjamin Couturier
Stephanie Hansmann-Menzemer
        
         

       

 

Safety
LEXGLIMOS & FGSO Eric Thomas
Deputy LEXGLIMOS Bernard Chadaj   
RSO  
Gloria Corti   
Deputy RSO Matthias Karacson
TSO UX85(2828) Laurent Roy   
TSO PX84(2822), TX84(2823)UP84(2824),PZ85(2830), SZ8(2895),
SX8(2885), SG8(2870),
Cedric Fournier  
TSO B1 and 2 Loic Brarda