CERN — The European Laboratory for Particle Physics

Now 01.01.2019 01.01.2018 01.01.2017 01.01.2016  01.01.2015 01.01.2014 01.01.13 01.01.12 01.01.11
Physics Coordinators Matt Charles Matt Charles Marie-Helene Schune
(Marc-Olivier Bettler ¬ Vincenzo Vagnoni acting)
Vincenzo Vagnoni Vincenzo Vagnoni Patrick Koppenburg Patrick Koppenburg Tim Gershon Tim Gershon Guy Wilkinson
Deputy Physics Coordinator
Johannes Albrecht Johannes Albrecht Johannes Albrecht
Marc-Olivier Bettler
Vladimir Gligorov Vladimir Gligorov Vincenzo Vagnoni Vincenzo Vagnoni Patrick Koppenburg Patrick Koppenburg Thomas Ruf
 WG  Sub-WG                     
QCD, Electroweak and Exotica   Olli Lupton
Stephen Farry
Olli Lupton
Stephen Farry
Will Barter
Stephen Farry
Xabier Cid Vidal
Will Barter
Xabier Cid Vidal
Will Barter
Xabier Cid Vidal
Philp Ilten
Wouter Hulsbergen
Philp Ilten
Dyma Voyanskyy
Katharina Müller
Katharina Müller
Victor Coco
Tara Shears
Victor Coco
Nick Brook
Tara Shears
Nick Brook
  Soft QCD and Central Exclusive Production
(groups have merged in 2018)
Charlotte van Hulse 
Albert Bursche
Ronan McNulty Alex Grecu  Alex Grecu  Marcin Kucharczyk
Alex Grecu 
Marcin Kucharczyk
Alex Grecu
Michael Schmelling
Florin Maciuc
Michael Schmelling
Florin Maciuc
Raluca Muresan
Michael Schmelling
Raluca Muresan
Melody Ravonel
Paolo Gandini
Ronan McNulty
Paolo Gandini
Ronan McNulty
Daniel Johnson
         
Electroweak and Top Physics
(formerly Electroweak Physics, name changed in 2016)
Hang Yin Hang Yin Hang Yin Hang Yin Will Barter
Stephen Farry 
Will Barter
Stephen Farry
Stephen Farry
Philip Ilten
Jonathan Anderson
Simone Bifani
Jonathan Anderson
Simone Bifani
Tara Shears
Matt Needham
Exotica and Higgs Physics
(formerly Jets and Exotica, name changed in 2016) 
Carlos Vazquez Sierra  
Lorenzo Sestini
Carlos Vazquez Sierra
Lorenzo Sestini
Lorenzo Sestini 
Martino Borsato
Cedric Potterat
Martino Borsato
Murilo Rangel Murilo Rangel
Xabier Cid Vidal
Murilo Rangel
Stéphane Tourneur
Clara Matteuzzi
Stéphane Tourneur
Clara Matteuzzi Clara Matteuzzi
Jets Working Group Oscar Francisco Oscar Francisco Oscar Francisco Oscar Francisco  Oscar Francisco Cédric Potterat Cédric Potterat Murilo Rangel
Cédric Potterat
Murilo Rangel
Victor Coco
Victor Coco
B hadrons and Quarkonia   Ivan Polyakov
Jibo He
Ivan Polyakov
Jibo He
Yanxi Zhang
Lucio Anderlini
Yanxi Zhang
Lucio Anderlini
Sebastian Neubert
Lucio Anderlini
Sebastian Neubert 
Lucio Anderlini
Zhenwei Yang
Zhenwei Yang
Marco Pappagallo
Marco Pappagallo
Vanya Belyaev
Vanya Belyaev
Giulia Manca
Giulia Manca  
  Production and Polarization Liupan An Liupan An Xuhao Yuan
Yanxi Zhang
Yanxi Zhang Lucio Anderlini Lucio Anderlini Zhenwei Yang Zhenwei Yang Vanya Belyaev  
B-hadrons, Bc and Exotic spectroscopy
(both sub-WG unified in 2018)
Dan Craik Dan Craik Dan Craik
Daria Savrina
Daria Savrina Yiming Li Yiming Li Yiming Li Michal Kreps Jibo He
Giovanni Cavallero Giovanni Cavallero Ivan Polyakov
Xuhao Yuan
Xuhao Yuan Sebastian Neubert Michal Kreps Michal Kreps Marco Pappagallo Marco Pappagallo  
Charm physics   Mark Williams
Maurizio Martinelli
Mark Williams
Maurizio Martinelli
Andrea Contu
Maurizio Martinelli
Andrea Contu
Patrick Spradlin
Andrea Contu 
Angelo Di Canto
Patrick Spradlin
Angelo Di Canto
Carla Göbel
Carla Göbel
Marco Gersabeck
Marco Gersabeck
Mat Charles
Mat Charles
Walter Bonivento
Walter Bonivento
  Production and Decay Properties
(formerly Production and Spectroscopy, name changed 2016)
Tim Evans 
Alex Pearce
Tim Evans
Aleksei Dziuba
Alex Pearce
Evelina Gersabeck
Aleksei Dziuba
Alex Pearce
Evelina Gersabeck
Aleksei Dziuba
Evelina Gersabeck
Paras Naik
Patrick Spradlin
Paras Naik
Patrick Spradlin Patrick Spradlin
Mat Charles
Patrick Spradlin
Mat Charles
Patrick Spradlin
Rare Decays Dominik Mitzel Dominik Mitzel
Marianna Fontana
Marianna Fontana Marianna Fontana  Benoît Viaud
Andrea Contu
Benoît Viaud
Andrea Contu
Benoît Viaud
Andrea Contu
Benoît Viaud Benoît Viaud
Walter Bonivento
Walter Bonivento
Mixing and CP violation Fabio Ferrari 
Adam Davis
Fabio Ferrari
Adam Davis
Mark Williams
Adam Davis
Mark Williams
Maurizio Martinelli
Maurizio Martinelli
Denis Derkach
Silvia Borghi
Denis Derkach
Silvia Borghi
Angelo Di Canto
Joerg Marks
Carla Gobel
Marco Gersabeck
Joerg Marks
Joerg Marks
Mat Charles
Rare decays   Flavio Archilli
Simone Bifani
Flavio Archilli
Simone Bifani
Christoph Langenbruch
Simone Bifani
Albert Puig
Christoph Langenbruch
Albert Puig
Christoph Langenbruch
Marc-Olivier Bettler
Albert Puig
Marc-Olivier Bettler
Tom Blake
Tom Blake
Gaia Lanfranchi
Gaia Lanfranchi
Mitesh Patel
Mitesh Patel
Frederic Teubert
Frederic Teubert
  Very rare decays Siim Tolk
Guido Andreassi
Siim Tolk
Luca Pescatore
Siim Tolk
Luca Pescatore
Ricardo Vazquez
Jessica Prisciandaro
Francesco Dettori
Flavio Archilli
Francesco Dettori
Flavio Archilli
Francesco Dettori
Marc-Olivier Bettler
Johannes Albrecht
Marco Palutan
Johannes Albrecht
Marco Palutan
Gaia Lanfranchi
Jose Angel Hernando Morata
Electroweak penguins Eluned Smith
Rafael Silva Coutinho
Eluned Smith
Yasmine Amhis
Rafael Silva Coutinho
Yasmine Amhis
Rafael Silva Coutinho
Paula Alvarez
Simone Bifani
Christoph Langenbruch
Alex Shires
Christoph Langenbruch
Kostas Petridis
Christoph Langenbruch
Kostas Petridis
Tom Blake
Nicola Serra
Tom Blake
Nicola Serra
Mitesh Patel
Alessia Satta
Radiative decays Carla Marin
Miriam Calvo
Carla Marin
Miriam Calvo
Preema Pais
Preema Pais Edwige Tournefier
Preema Pais
Régis Lefèvre
Arantza Oyanguren
Régis Lefèvre
Arantza Oyanguren
Régis Lefèvre
Albert Puig
Olivier Deschamps
Miriam Calvo
Olivier Deschamps
Miriam Calvo
 
B decays to Charmonia   Sevda Esen
Veronika Chobanova
Sevda Esen
Veronika Chobanova
Francesca Dordei
Veronika Chobanova
Liming Zhang
Francesca Dordei
Liming Zhang
Francesca Dordei 
Yasmine Amhis
Liming Zhang
Yasmine Amhis
Yuehong Xie
Yuehong Xie
Diego Martinez-Santos
Diego Martinez-Santos
Greig Cowan
Greig Cowan
Stephanie Hansmann-Menzemer
Stephanie Hansmann-Menzemer
Olivier Leroy
  Time dependent (discontinued) Yuehong Xie
Greig Cowan
Yuehong Xie
Greig Cowan
Time independent (discontinued)             Diego Martinez-Santos
Liming Zhang
Diego Martinez-Santos
Liming Zhang
   
CP Tools and techniques (discontinued)       Veronika Chobanova
Sevda Esen 
Francesca Dordei
Sevda Esen
  Pete Clarke
Yasmine Amhis
Pete Clarke
Yasmine Amhis
   
B decays to Open Charm   Agnieszka Dziurda
Mark Whitehead
Agnieszka Dziurda
Mark Whitehead
Matt Kenzie
Mark Whitehead
Daniel Johnson
Matt Kenzie
Conor Fitzpatrick
Daniel Johnson
Matt Kenzie
Sneha Malde
Daniel Johnson
Conor Fitzpatrick
Sneha Malde
Moritz Karbach
Moritz Karbach
Anton Poluektov
Anton Poluektov
Vava Gligorov
Vava Gligorov
Marie-Hélène Schune
Marta Calvi
  B2oc Common Tools & Systematics Nathan Jurik Nathan Jurik Nathan Jurik
Alessandro Bertolin
Alessandro Bertolin Paolo Gandini
Daniel Johnson
Matt Kenzie
Chris Thomas
Stefania Ricciardi
Chris Thomas
Stefania Ricciardi
Chris Thomas
Stefania Ricciardi
   
B2oc Amplitude Analysis /
B→many tracks
Jeremy Dalseno
Susan Haines
Jeremy Dalseno
Susan Haines
Jeremy Dalseno
Susan Haines
Jeremy Dalseno
Susan Haines
Wenbin Qian
Mark Whitehead
Jonas Rademacker
Mark Whitehead
Jonas Rademacker
Mike Williams
Jonas Rademacker
Mike Williams
Steve Blusk
Mike Williams
 
B2oc Time Dependent Alessandro Bertolin
Giulia Tellarini
Alessandro Bertolin
Giulia Tellarini
Alessandro Bertolin
Agnieszka Dziurda
Giulia Tellarini
Agnieszka Dziurda
Stefano Gallorini
Stefano Gallorini
Agnieszka Dziurda
Stefano Gallorini
Conor Fitzpatrick
Agnieszka Dziurda
Manuel Schiller
Conor Fitzpatrick
Moritz Karbach
Manuel Schiller
Eduardo Rodrigues
Moritz Karbach
 
B2oc Time-Independent gamma
(discontinued)
                Anton Poluektov
Sneha Malde
 
Charmless b-hadron decays   Jeremy Dalseno
Wenbin Qian
Jeremy Dalseno
Wenbin Qian
Sean Benson
Wenbin Qian
Stefano Perazzini
Sean Benson
Stefano Perazzini
Sean Benson
Thomas Latham
Stefano Perazzini
Thomas Latham
Eduardo Rodrigues
Eduardo Rodrigues
Angelo Carbone
Angelo Carbone
Stéphane Monteil
Stéphane Monteil
Vincenzo Vagnoni
 
  Event Selection Subgroup Jinlin Fu  
Daniel Vieira  
Eli Ben-Haim



             

Amplitude Analysis Subgroup Daniel O'Hanlon
Thomas Latham


               
Time-dependent and Flavour-tagging Subgroup Markus Röhrken
Stefano Perazzini


               
2- and 4- body decays
(discontinued)
  Daniel O'Hanlon
Jinlin Fu
Daniel O'Hanlon
Jinlin Fu
Roberta Cardinale
Laurence Carson
Roberta Cardinale
Stefano Perazzini
Sean Benson 
Stefano Perazzini
Sean Benson
Stefano Perazzini
Sean Benson
Stefano Perazzini
Eduardo Rodrigues
Angelo Carbone
Lars Eklund
 
3-body decays 
(discontinued)
  Jeremy Dalseno
Eli Ben-Haim
Jeremy Dalseno
Rafael Silva Coutinho
Eli Ben-Haim
Rafael Silva Coutinho
Eli Ben-Haim
Diego Milanes
Alberto Correa dos Reis
Diego Milanes
Alberto Correa dos Reis
Jussara Miranda
Thomas Latham
Jussara Miranda
Thomas Latham
Jussara Miranda
Thomas Latham
 
Semileptonic B decays   Michel de Cian
Lucia Grillo
Michel de Cian
Lucia Grillo
Greg Ciezarek
Lucia Grillo
Patrick Owen
Greg Ciezarek
Patrick Owen
Greg Ciezarek
Concezio Bozzi
Patrick Owen
Concezio Bozzi
Mika Vesterinen
Mika Vesterinen
Jeroen van Tilburg
Jeroen van Tilburg
Marina Artuso
Marina Artuso
Thomas Ruf
 
  Semitauonic B decays Julian Garcia Pardinas
Mark Smith
Antonio Romero Vidal
Mark Smith
Mark Smith
Brian Hamilton
Antonio Romero Vidal
Brian Hamilton
Antonio Romero Vidal
Greg Ciezarek
Brian Hamilton
Greg Ciezarek
Brian Hamilton
       
Exclusive semileptonic B decays Mirco Dorigo Michel De Cian
Mirco Dorigo
Michel De Cian
Mirco Dorigo
Lucia Grillo
Basem Khanji
Lucia Grillo
Basem Khanji
Patrick Owen Patrick Owen
CPV and mixing Suzanne Klaver Suzanne Klaver Suzanne Klaver
Sascha Stahl
Sascha Stahl            
Ions and Fixed Target   Yanxi Zhang
Benjamin Audurier
Frederic Fleuret
Yanxi Zhang
Benjamin Audurier
Giacomo Graziani
Frederic Fleuret
Michael Winn
Frederic Fleuret
Giacomo Graziani
Francesco Bossu
Giacomo Graziani
Francesco Bossu
Giacomo Graziani
Laure Massacrier
         
Physics Performance WG                    
Flavour Tagging   Manuel Schiller
Daniel O'Hanlon
Manuel Schiller
Daniel O'Hanlon
Manuel Schiller
Basem Khanji
Simon Akar
Basem Khanji
Simon Akar
Julian Wishahi
Basem Khanji
Mirco Dorigo
Julian Wishahi
Mirco Dorigo Stefania Vecchi Stefania Vecchi  
Run 1-2 performance
(Formely Tracking, Alignment,
Vertexing and PID and CALO
objects)
  Anton Poluektov
Martino Borsato
Michael Alexander
Anton Poluektov
Martino Borsato
Michael Alexander
Giulio Dujany
Lucia Grillo
Agnieszka Dziurda
Francesco Polci 
Lucia Grillo
Agnieszka Dziurda
Michel De Cian
Silvia Borghi
Lucia Grillo
Francesco Polci
Michel De Cian
Silvia Borghi
Maurizio Martinelli
Silvia Borghi
Maurizio Martinelli
Silvia Borghi
Jeroen van Tilburg
Silvia Borghi
 
Anton Poluektov
Jean-Francois Marchand
Marianna Fontana
Donal Hill
Max Chefdeville
Martino Borsato
Marianna Fontana
Donal Hill
Max Chefdeville
           
Luminosity   Pasquale Di Nezza
Vladik Balagura
Pasquale Di Nezza
Vladik Balagura
Émilie Maurice
Rosen Matev
Émilie Maurice
Rosen Matev
           
Stripping   Nicole Skidmore
Carlos Vazquez Sierra
Nicole Skidmore
Carlos Vazquez Sierra
Carlos Vazquez Sierra
Michael Alexander
Stefanie Reichert
Michael Alexander
Ricardo Vazquez Gomez
Andrea Contu
Ricardo Vazquez Gomez
Andrea Contu
Ricardo Vazquez Gomez
Stefano Perazzini
Andrea Contu
Laurence Carson
Stefano Perazzini
Anton Poluektov
Jibo He
Thomas Blake
Greig Cowan
Simulation   Michael Kreps
Phil Ilten
Dominik Mueller
Michael Kreps
Phil Ilten
Dominik Mueller
Michael Kreps
Phil Ilten
Gloria Corti
Riccardo Cenci
Gloria Corti
Riccardo Cenci
Gloria Corti
Riccardo Cenci
Gloria Corti Gloria Corti      
Statistics working group   Jonas Rademacker
Hans Dembinski
Jonas Rademacker
Hans Dembinski
Jonas Rademacker
Diego Tonelli
Denis Derkach
Diego Tonelli
Denis Derkach
           
Charged PID (discontinued)           Barbara Sciascia
Marianna Fontana
Barbara Sciascia
Lucio Anderlini
Barbara Sciascia Chris Jones Chris Jones  
Calo Objects (discontinued)           Edwige Tournefier
Miriam Calvo
Edwige Tournefier
Miriam Calvo
Edwige Tournefier Olivier Deschamps Olivier Deschamps  
Early Measurements task force
(discontinued)
  Evelina Gersabeck       Patrick Spradlin Patrick Spradlin Patrick Spradlin