CERN — The European Laboratory for Particle Physics


Collaboration Board
Important decisions are made by the Collaboration Board, in which each collaborating institute has one representative.
Collaboration Board Members

Click here for the previous Collaboration Board meetings
Collaboration Board Chair: Val Gibson

 

LHCb Management
  
Spokesperson: Giovanni Passaleva
Deputy Spokesperson: Chris Parkes   
Technical Coordinator: Rolf Lindner   
Deputy Technical Coordinator
& GLIMOS
: Eric Thomas
  
Resources  Coordinator: Carmelo D'Ambrosio   

 

Operation Planning Group Technical Board Physics Planning Group

             Operations Coordinator

Silvia Borghi   


Technical Board Chair

Rolf Lindner  


Physics Coordinator

Matt Charles
Deputy Operations Coordinator Silvia Gambetta     Deputy Physics Coordinator Johannes Albrecht
Spokesperson Giovanni Passaleva Spokesperson Giovanni Passaleva Spokesperson Giovanni Passaleva
Deputy Spokesperson Chris Parkes Deputy Spokesperson Chris Parkes Deputy Spokesperson Chris Parkes
Commissioning Coordinator Federico Alessio Resource Coordinator Carmelo D'Ambrosio CB Chair Val Gibson
Physics Coordinator Matt Charles Deputy TL & LEXGLIMOS Eric Thomas RTA Vladimir Gligorov
LHC Radiation & Safety Coordinator Gloria Corti Operation Coordinator Silvia Borghi Computing PL Concezio Bozzi
Technical Coordinator Rolf Lindner Electronics Coordinators Ken Wyllie Operations Coordinator Silvia Borghi
Online Beat Jost
Clara Gaspar
Markus Frank
Physics Coordinator Matt Charles EB Chair Patrick Koppenburg
HLT & L0   Commissioning Coordinator Federico Alessio    
Calibration Chris Jones Upgrade Resources Coordinator Andreas Schopper Physics analysis working group conveners

For LHCb Physics History & Sub-structure see here
DQ and monitoring   Marco Adinolfi Upgrade Detectors Coordinator Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi QCD, Electroweak & Exotica Carlos Vazquez Sierra
Olli Lupton
Stephen Farry
Luminosity and ion runs Pasquale di Nezza
Vladik Balagura
Giulia Manca
Upgrade Performance
Coordinator
Johannes Albrecht Rare Decays Paula Alvarez Cartelle
Flavio Archilli
Simone Bifani
Tracking & Alignment Michael Alexander VELO PL Paula Collins B Decays to Charmonia Diego Martinez Santos
Sevda Esen
Veronika Chobanova
PID Martino Borsato
Anton Poluektov
Silicon Tracker PL Preema Renee Pais Charmless b-hadron decays Roberta Cardinale
Jeremy Dalseno
Wenbin Qian
Stripping Nicola Skidmore
Carlos Vazquez Sierra
Outer Tracker PL Niels Tuning
B hadrons and Quarkonia Ivan Polyakov
Jibo He
Offline computing and production Concezio Bozzi
Benjamin Couturier
Calorimeter PL Yury Guz Charm Physics Michael Morello
Mark Williams
Maurizio Martinelli
Simulation Dominik Muller Michael Kreps
Phil Ilten
Muon PL Wander Baldini B Decays to Open Charm Nathan Jurik
Agnieszka Dziurda
Mark Whitehead
For LHCb Operation planning Group  History see here RICH PL Carmelo d'Ambrosio Semileptonic B Decays Marcello Rotondo
Michel de Cian
Lucia Grillo
    Sci-Fi PL Ulrich Uwer Ions and fixed target Benjamin Andurier
Yanxi Zhang
Frederic Fleuret
    Online PL Beat Jost Physics performance working group conveners
    HLT   Flavour Tagging Veronika Georgieva Chobanova
Daniel O'Hanlon
Manuel Schiller


Upgrade Tracker Marina Artuso Run 1-2 performance Vitalii Lisovskyi
Anton Poluektov
Michael Alexander
    Level-0 PL Renaud Le Gac Simulation Adam Davis
Michael Kreps
Phil Ilten
Dominik Muller


Computing PL Concezio Bozzi
    RTA Vladimir Gligorov Luminosity Vladik Balagura
Pasquale Di Nezza


Experimental Area Coordinator
Other groups


CB Chair Val Gibson Stripping group Alison Tully
Carlos Vazquez Sierra
Nikola Skidmore
    For LHCb TB history see here Statistics Working group Matthew Kenzie
Jonas Rademacker
Hans Dembinski




Early Measurements Task Force Evelina Gersabeck
        Discussion forums
        Amplitude Analysis Biplab Dey
Jonas Rademacker




Heavy Flavour production, Bc and b-baryon physics and exotic states Vanya Belyaev
   

Editorial Board
Chair : Patrick Koppenburg
Deputy : 
Members :
Carla Gobel, Marcello Rotondo, Wojciech Wislicki, Konstantinos A. Petridis, John Walsh, Thomas Blake, Stephane Monteil, Sergey Barsuk, Francesco Dettori, Franz Muheim
Ex-officio :
Giovanni Passaleva, Spokesperson; Chris Parkes, Deputy Spokesperson; Matt Charles, Physics Coordinator; Johannes Albrecht, dpt Physics Coordinator



Speakers' Bureau
Chair : Stefania Ricciardi
Deputy : Daria Savrina
Members :
Silvia Borghi, Matteo Rama, Christine Aidala, Antonis Papanestis, Murilo Angel, Blake Leverington, Giampiero Mancinelli, Liming Zhang, Paolo Gandini
Ex-officio :
Giovanni Passaleva, Spokesperson; Chris Parkes, Deputy Spokesperson; Matt Charles, Physics Coordinator; Johannes Albrecht, dpt Physics Coordinator
  


Membership Commitee
Chair : Bernhard Spaan
Members : 
Marta Calvi, Victor Egorychev,  Ronan McNulty,  Marcel Merk, Andreas Schopper, Val Gibson

  

ECGD
Chairs : Francesca Dordei, Olaf Steinkamp
               

Upgrade Detector Planning Group
Upgrade Detector Coordinator (chair) : Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi
  
Upgrade Data Processing Coordinator: Renaud Le Gac
 
Upgrade Electronics Coordinator (chair) : Ken Wyllie
  
Upgrade Resources Coordinator : Andreas Schopper
  
Technical Coordinator : Rolf Lindner
ex officio members
Spokesperson (chair): Giovanni Passaleva  
Deputy Spokesperson : Chris Parkes   
Physics Coordinator : Matt Charles

 

Upgrade Software Planning Group
Upgrade Software Planning Group Chair : Marco Cattaneo   
  
Computing Project Leader : Concezio Bozzi
Deputy : Benjamin Couturier
     Couturier
RTA Project Leader : Vladimir Gligorov
Deputy : Benjamin Couturier, Stephanie Hansmann-Menzemer
  couturier  
Online Project Leader: Beat Jost
Deputy : Markus Frank
   Frank
Simulation Coordinator: Gloria Corti
Simulation contact : Dominik Muller
  Muller
ex officio members
Spokesperson (chair): Giovanni Passaleva  
Deputy Spokesperson : Chris Parkes   
Physics Coordinator : Matt Charles
OPG Chair and Deputy : Silvia Borghi and Silvia Gambetta

Project Leaders
For LHCb Project Leaders History see here
  Coordinators

Projects Leader Deputy



Online Beat Jost Markus Frank

Niko Neufeld

Technical Coordinator Rolf Lindner   
Computing Concezio Bozzi Ben Couturier   Resources Coordinator Carmelo D'Ambrosio  
Level-O Trigger Renaud Le Gac

Operation Coordinator Silvia Borghi
VELO Paula Collins Kazu Akiba   Electronics Coordinator Ken Wyllie
RICH Carmelo d'Ambrosio Chris Jones
Mike McCann

Physics Coordinator Matt Charles   
Silicon Tracker  Preema Renee Pais Carlos Abellan Beteta   Commissioning Coordinator Federico Alessio

Deputies : Preema Pais,
Manuel Schiller
  
Outer Tracker  Niels Tuning Basem Khanji   LHC radiation and safety Gloria Corti   
Calorimeter  Yuri Guz Frederic Machefert   ECS Coordinator Clara Gaspar   
Muon  Wander Baldini 
Oleg Maev
Davide Pinci
  DAQ Coordinator Niko Neufeld   
HLT    
Outreach Contact Bolek Pietrzyk

Conveners :
Federico Redi
Harry Cliff
Sci-Fi Ulrich Uwer Frederic Blanc

Antonio Pellegrino
  Experimental Area Coordinator -
Upgrade Tracker Marina Artuso Nicola Neri

Sheldon Stone
        
RTA Vladimir Gligorov Benjamin Couturier
Stephanie Hansmann-Menzemer
        
         

       

 

Safety
LEXGLIMOS & FGSO Eric Thomas
Deputy LEXGLIMOS Bernard Chadaj   
RSO  
Gloria Corti   
Deputy RSO Matthias Karacson
TSO UX85(2828) Laurent Roy   
TSO PX84(2822), TX84(2823)UP84(2824),PZ85(2830), SZ8(2895),
SX8(2885), SG8(2870),
Cedric Fournier  
TSO B1 and 2 Loic Brarda