CERN — The European Laboratory for Particle Physics


Collaboration Board
Important decisions are made by the Collaboration Board, in which each collaborating institute has one representative.
Collaboration Board Members

Click here for the previous Collaboration Board meetings
Collaboration Board Chair: Val Gibson

 

LHCb Management
 
Spokesperson: Giovanni Passaleva
Deputy Spokesperson: Chris Parkes  
Technical Coordinator: Rolf Lindner  
Deputy Technical Coordinator
& GLIMOS
: Eric Thomas
 
Resources Coordinator: Carmelo D'Ambrosio  

 

Operation Planning Group Technical Board Physics Planning Group

       Operations Coordinator

Silvia Borghi  

Technical Board Chair

Rolf Lindner  

Physics Coordinator

Matt Charles
Deputy Operations Coordinator Barbara Sciascia     Deputy Physics Coordinator Johannes Albrecht
Spokesperson Giovanni Passaleva Spokesperson Giovanni Passaleva Spokesperson Giovanni Passaleva
Deputy Spokesperson Chris Parkes Deputy Spokesperson Chris Parkes Deputy Spokesperson Chris Parkes
Commissioning Coordinator Federico Alessio Resource Coordinator Carmelo D'Ambrosio CB Chair Val Gibson
Physics Coordinator Matt Charles Deputy TL & LEXGLIMOS Eric Thomas Trigger Conor Fitzpatrick
LHC Radiation & Safety Coordinator Gloria Corti Operation Coordinator Silvia Borghi Computing PL Concezio Bozzi
Technical Coordinator Rolf Lindner Electronics Coordinators Ken Wyllie Operations Coordinator Silvia Borghi
Online Beat Jost,
Clara Gaspar
Markus Frank
Physics Coordinator Matt Charles EB Chair Patrick Koppenburg
HLT & L0 Conor Fitzpatrick Sebastian Neubert
Renaud le Gac
Commissioning Coordinator Federico Alessio    
Alignment Giulio Dujany Upgrade Resources Coordinator Andreas Schopper Physics analysis working group conveners

For LHCb Physics History & Sub-structure see here
Calibration Silvia Borghi
Chris Jones
Upgrade Detectors Coordinator Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi QCD, Electroweak & Exotica Olli Lupton
Ste
phen Farry
Will Barter
DQ and monitoring  Marco Adinolfi
Wander Baldini
Upgrade Performance
Coordinator
Johannes Albrecht Rare Decays Flavio Archilli
Simone Bifani
Christoph Langenbruch
Luminosity and ion runs Rosen Matev
Emilie Maurice
Giulia Manca
VELO PL Paula Collins B Decays to Charmonia Sevda Esen
Veronika Chobanova
Francesca Dordei
Tracking Agnieszka Dziurda
Giulio Dujany
Francesco Polci
Silicon Tracker PL Preema Renee Pais Charmless b-hadron decays Jeremy Dalseno
Wenbin Qian
Sean Benson
PID Marianna Fontana
Donal Hill
Anton Poluektov
Outer Tracker PL Niels Tuning
B hadrons and Quarkonia Ivan Polyakov
Jibo He
Yanxi Zhang
Lucio Anderlini
Calorimeter reconstruction Maximilien Chefdeville
Martino Borsato
Jean-Francois Marchand
Calorimeter PL Yury Guz Charm Physics Mark Williams
Maurizio Martinelli
Andrea Contu
Stripping Nicola Skidmore
Carlos Vazquez Sierra
Muon PL Wander Baldini B Decays to Open Charm Agnieszka Dziurda
Mark Whitehead
Matt Kenzie
Offline computing and production Concezio Bozzi
Marco Cattaneo
Philippe Charpentier
RICH PL Carmelo d'Ambrosio Semileptonic B Decays Michel de Cian
Lucia Grillo
Greg Ciezarek
Simulation Gloria Corti
Riccardo Cenci
Michal Kreps
Phil Ilten
Sci-Fi PL Ulrich Uwer Ions and fixed target Benjamin Andurier
Yanxi Zhang
Giacomo Graziani
Frederic Fleuret
For LHCb Operation planning Group History see here Online PL Beat Jost Physics performance working group conveners
    HLT Conor Fitzpatrick Flavour Tagging Daniel O'Hanlon
Manuel Schiller
Simon Akar


Upgrade Tracker Marina Artuso Run 1-2 performance Anton Poluektov
Jean-Francois Marchand
Donal Hill
Martino Borsato
Giulio Dujany
Agnieszka Dziurda
Francesco Polci 
Michael Alexander
    Level-0 PL Renaud Le Gac Simulation Michael Kreps
Phil Ilten
Gloria Corti
Domink Muller


Computing PL Concezio Bozzi
    Experimental Area Coordinator   Luminosity Rosen Matev
Emilie Maurice
Pasquale Di Nezza


CB Chair Val Gibson Other groups


For LHCb TB history see here Stripping group Carlos Vazquez Sierra
Nikola Skidmore (Coordinator)
        Statistics Working group Jonas Rademacker
Diego Tonelli
Denis Derkach
Hans Dembinski
        Discussion forums
        Amplitude Analysis Alberto Correa Dos Reis
Jonas Rademacker




Heavy Flavour production, Bc and b-baryon physics and exotic states Vanya Belyaev
   

Editorial Board
Chair : Patrick Koppenburg
Deputy : Stefania Vecchi
Members :
Mike Williams, Fred Blanc, Roland Waldi, Patrick Robbe, Carla Gobel, Marcello Rotondo, Wojciech Wislicki, Konstantinos A. Petridis, John Walsh
Ex-officio :
Giovanni Passaleva, Spokesperson; Chris Parkes, Deputy Spokesperson; Matt Charles, Physics Coordinator; Johannes Albrecht, dpt Physics Coordinator



Speakers' Bureau
Chair : Katharina Muller
Deputy : Stefania Ricchiardi
Members :
Silvia Borghi, Angelo di Canto, Stefania Ricciardi, Julien Cogan, Zhenwei Yang, Matteo Rama, Christine Aidala
Ex-officio :
Giovanni Passaleva, Spokesperson; Chris Parkes, Deputy Spokesperson; Matt Charles, Physics Coordinator; Barbara Sciascia, OPG Deputy
 


Membership Commitee
Chair : Bernhard Spaan
Members : 
Marta Calvi, Victor Egorychev, Ronan McNulty, Marcel Merk, Andreas Schopper, Val Gibson

 

ECGD
Chairs : Arantza De Oyanguren Campos, Olaf Steinkamp
        

Upgrade Detector Planning Group
Upgrade Detector Coordinator (chair) : Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi
 
Upgrade Data Processing Coordinator: Renaud Le Gac
 
Upgrade Electronics Coordinator (chair) : Ken Wyllie
 
Upgrade Resources Coordinator : Andreas Schopper
 
Technical Coordinator : Rolf Lindner
ex officio members
Spokesperson (chair): Giovanni Passaleva 
Deputy Spokesperson : Chris Parkes  
Physics Coordinator : Matt Charles

 

Upgrade Software Planning Group
Upgrade Software Planning Group Chair : Marco Cattaneo  
 
Computing Project Leader : Concezio Bozzi
Deputy : Benjamin Couturier
  Couturier
 
RTA Project Leader : Vladimir Gligorov
Deputy : Benjamin Couturier
couturier
Online Project Leader: Beat Jost
Deputy : Markus Frank
  Frank
Simulation Coordinator: Gloria Corti
Simulation contact : Dominik Muller
 Muller
ex officio members
Spokesperson (chair): Giovanni Passaleva 
Deputy Spokesperson : Chris Parkes  
Physics Coordinator : Matt Charles
OPG Chair and Deputy : Silvia Borghi and Barbara Sciascia

Project Leaders
For LHCb Project Leaders History see here
  Coordinators

Projects Leader Deputy



Online Beat Jost Markus Frank

Niko Neufeld

Technical Coordinator Rolf Lindner  
Computing Concezio Bozzi Andrew McNab   Resources Coordinator Carmelo D'Ambrosio  
Level-O Trigger Renaud Le Gac

Operation Coordinator Silvia Borghi
VELO Paula Collins Kazu Akiba   Electronics Coordinator Ken Wyllie
RICH Carmelo d'Ambrosio Chris Jones
Mike McCann

Physics Coordinator Matt Charles  
Silicon Tracker  Preema Renee Pais Carlos Abellan Beteta   Commissioning Coordinator Federico Alessio

Deputies : Preema Pais,
Manuel Schiller
 
Outer Tracker  Niels Tuning Basem Khanji   LHC radiation and safety Gloria Corti  
Calorimeter  Yuri Guz Frederic Machefert   ECS Coordinator Clara Gaspar  
Muon  Wander Baldini  Oleg Maev
Davide Pinci
  DAQ Coordinator Niko Neufeld  
HLT Conor Fitzpatrick Sebastian Neubert
Rosen Matev


Outreach Contact Bolek Pietrzyk
Sci-Fi Ulrich Uwer Frederic Blanc

Antonio Pellegrino
  Experimental Area Coordinator -
Upgrade Tracker Marina Artuso Nicola Neri

Sheldon Stone
       
         

 

Safety
LEXGLIMOS & FGSO Eric Thomas
Deputy LEXGLIMOS Bernard Chadaj  
RSO   Gloria Corti  
Deputy RSO Matthias Karacson
TSO UX85(2828) Laurent Roy  
TSO PX84(2822), TX84(2823)UP84(2824),PZ85(2830), SZ8(2895),
SX8(2885), SG8(2870),
Cedric Fournier  
TSO B1 and 2 Loic Brarda